Saturday, 23 August 2014

GAA results and fixtures

GAA results and fixtures

GAA results

Abbey Hotel O’Rourke Cup

Western Gaels 2-11 Kilbride 0-11; St Brigids 1-13 St Aidans 1-6

Castlerea 1-9 Kilbride 1-14; Strokestown 1-12 St Faithleachs 0-10

Clan na nGael 0-10 St Croans 1-9; Western Gaels 0-12 Elphin 2-7

Padraig Pearses 0-9 Kilmore 0-9

John Corcoran Menswear O’Gara Cup

St Brigids 0-10 Tulsk 1-9; Michael Glaveys 0-11 Ballinameen 1-17 

Boyle 2-21 Clan na nGael 0-6; St Barrys 0-9 Tulsk 1-9

St Brigids 1-8 St Michaels 0-10; Creggs 0-6 St Dominics 2-9

Roscommon Oil Tansey Cup

St Josephs 0-3 Fuerty 0-8; Oran 1-12 St Croans 0-14

North Division IV League

Shannon Gaels 7-12 Western Gaels 2-9; Kilglass Gaels 0-9 St Ronans 1-8

Mid-South Division IV League

St Brigids 0-6 Padraig Pearses 2-10; Kilbride 3-15 Creggs 0-4

Senior Hurling League

Oran 5-27 Tremane 1-5


GAA fixtures

Friday 24th  April

Roscommon Oil Tansey Cup

Kilglass Gaels v Fuerty. 7.15 pm. B Beirne


Saturday 25th  April

Abbey Hotel O’Rourke Cup

Padraig Pearses v St Faithleachs. 7.00 pm. A Flaherty

Castlerea v Western Gaels. 7.00 pm. O Kelly

Kilbride v Elphin. 6.00 pm. V Hardiman

Kilmore v Strokestown. 7.00 pm. H Beirne

St Brigids v Clan na nGael. 7.00 pm. M Parker

St Croans v St Aidans. 7.00 pm. M Brehony

John Corcoran Menswear O’Gara Cup

Shannon Gaels v St Michaels. 7.00 pm. M Carroll

Tulsk v Michael Glaveys. 7.00 pm. N Grady

Ballinameen v St Brigids. 7.00 pm. S Regan

Roscommon Gaels v Boyle. 6.30 pm. J Reilly

Minor Hurling Championship (sponsored by Lawlor & Hynes Construction) Round 5: at 5:00

(A) Oran/Castlerea v St Dominics/Roscommon Gaels

(B) Padraig Pearses v Athleague/Tremane     

Four Roads receive a bye


Sunday 26th ApriL

John Corcoran Menswear O’Gara Cup

Clan na nGael v St Dominics. 3.00 pm. P Fannon

Roscommon Oil Tansey Cup

Castlerea v St Ronans. 2.00 pm. H Clifford

Elphin v St Josephs. 3.00 pm. F Keane

Oran v St Faithleachs. 2.30 pm. R Curley

Eire Og v Strokestown. 2.30 pm. E Heslin

St Croans v Padraig Pearses 2.00 pm. P Neary

Mid-South Division IV League

Oran v Fuerty. 7.15 pm. J Martin

Roscommon Gaels v Kilbride B. 7.15 pm. T Killion